Home Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Built to win
Committees

  

Education Committee – Marlon Longacre (Chair)

Promote Programs in Education with Kennesaw feeder schools.

    • UPBEAT
    • Scholarships
  • In charge of teacher’s “welcome back” lunch with Kennesaw. Big Shanty, & Kennesaw Elementary.
  • Invite principle and teacher of the year to attend the KBA meetings for school of the month honors.
  • Solicit school choruses for Big Shanty Festival.
  • Provide Committee report to JRM for monthly newsletter.

 

Business Development – KBA-2-KBARene Dollar (Chair)

5th Tuesday Luncheon Networking Events

    • Facilitate the event, location and program
    • Solicit and coordinate sponsorships
    • Help cross market event with sponsors
  • Coordinate KBA Business Expo with Communications, Membership, and JRM.
  • Wake-up KBA Breakfast Networking Events
    • Facilitate the event, location and program
    • Solicit and coordinate sponsorships
    • Help cross market event with sponsors
  • Provide Committee report to JRM for monthly newsletter.

Finance Committee – Winston Agbebiyi (Chair)

  • Collect budget information and prepare the 2014 administrative budget for the board member retreat, generally in early November.
  • Oversee the filing of the KBA tax return in a timely manner.
  • Audit the KBA monthly, quarterly or annually.
  • Works closely with JRM Management on all financial matters.

Governmental Affairs Committee – Jeff Drobney (Chair)

  • Report on Governmental issues affecting businesses in the area.
  • Welcomes politicians to the KBA meeting and makes sure the Hospitality Chairman introduces the politicians to the membership.
  • Kennesaw Business to Government Relations to include at a minimum KBA, KDA, KDDA, KSU, Town Center CID & City of Kennesaw. 
    • Set-up quarterly meetings (simple round table discussion) to create a dialogue and start fostering relationships and resources.
    • Report to membership results
    • Explore the feasibility of a Business Summit between KBA, Town Center Businesses, KSU, & City of Kennesa

 

Hospitality Committee – John Loud (Chair)

  • Welcome new members and guests to the monthly meetings.
  • Introduce special guests and distribute door prizes at monthly meetings.
  • Maintains name tags for all members of the Board of Directors.
  • Act as a greeter at all KBA functions to make patrons feel welcome and to assist in filling-out name tags.
  • Handle registration at Alive After Five and other events.
  • Coordinate and manage Hospitality Booth and Volunteers at the Big Shanty Festival and Taste of Kennesaw.
  • Provide Committee report to JRM for monthly newsletter.

Membership Committee – Sue Picardi (Chair)

Welcome new businesses to the community and provide information about KBA.

  • Coordinate New Member Orientation with Business Development Committee.
  • Coordinate a membership campaign in 2014 via marketing the association to the community and to the membership.
    • Generally incentive driven for soliciting new members
    • Generally creates a vehicle for membership retention, contact and feedback.
    • Generally has a large committee to network and divide the work load.
  • Know the KBA Wheel and benefits of joining the association.
  • Work with all committees in getting new members involved.
  • Coordinate printing of brochure with Communications Committee.
  • Coordinate the Directory printing with JRM Management.
  • Provide Committee report to JRM for monthly newsletter.

Programs Committee – David Persson/Ryan Blythe (Chair)

  • Arrange to have interesting and informative speakers at the monthly luncheon meetings
    • Solicit Bio from speaker in a timely manner and send to JRM for newsletter
    • Follow-up with speakers for directions and pertinent information.
    • Introduce Speaker
    • Send thank you to speaker after meeting (KBA thank you cards)
  • Solicit sponsors for monthly luncheon meetings.
  • Work with Business Development Committee with program and sponsorships
  • Coordinate a gift for guest speaker.

Communications Committee –Eric Yonge (Chair)

  • Solicit local newspapers with PR information about KBA events.
  • Take pictures of KBA events and meetings.
  • Work with Membership Committee on developing a KBA brochure and Marketing KBA to the community and membership.
  • Oversee website updates and development
  • Provide Committee report and/or photos to JRM for monthly newsletter.

 Alive After Five Committee – Laura Ann Hart (Chair)

Solicit and coordinate Alive After Five events.

    • Make sure facility is adequate size
    • Make sure host and sponsors are aware of responsibilities.
    • Encourage and help hosts and sponsors to cross market event with their clients.
  • Coordinate photos, logo, and/or information with JRM for promotion in a timely manner.
  • Provide Committee report and/or photos to JRM for monthly newsletter.

Big Shanty Festival Committee – Marlon Longacre (Chair)

  • Promote the Big Shanty Festival for sponsorship and community involvement.
  • Be in charge of the April meeting to promote the Festival.
  • Be in charge of the April Festival Alive After Five event.
  • Increase the size and quality of the parade and entertainment
  • Appoint Chairmen to work on different areas of Festival
    • Breakfast
    • Parade
    • Volunteers (Hospitality Committee)
  • Work closely with JRM Management in all Festival activities

 

Taste of Kennesaw Committee – Mike Everhart (Chair)

  • Promote the Taste of Kennesaw for sponsorship and community involvement.
  • Increase the size and quality of the event and entertainment
  • Work closely with JRM Management in all Festival activities

 

 KBA Person and Business of the Year- Lifetime Achievement Committee- Carel Bekker (Chair)

Goal: Recognize outstanding businesses and individuals for their commitment to the KBA/Community 

Objective: Seek nominations from KBA members of KBA members who are deserving of this Prestigious recognition

·         We have fun working with and getting to know fellow KBA members

·         Upon receiving the nominations, narrow down the applicants to a final three in all categories

·         Make sight inspections for the three businesses and appointments for the three individuals

·         Make decisions based on the criteria provided and select the winners

·         Order the awards and keep the winner names quiet until the December luncheon